Board Members

Board Members 2014.4.1 - 2015.3.31

President Kiyoshi Asai (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo / CBRC, AIST) Term
April 1st, 2014 -
March 31st, 2015
Vice President Kentaro Shimizu (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Board of Directors Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo
Takeshi Obayashi (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
Toshiyuki Okumura (Mitsui Knowledge Industry Co., Ltd.
Takashi Komori (INTEC Inc.
Tsuneaki Sakata (Shionogi & Co., Ltd.
Masakazu Sekijima (Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jun Sese (Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Ochanomizu University
Tsuyoshi Hachiya (Iwate Tohoku Medical Megabank OrganizationIwate Medical University
Paul Horton (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Shigeki Mitaku (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)
Term
April 1st, 2013 -
March 31st, 2015
Soichi Ogishima (Tohoku University, Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Koji Kadota (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Kawashima (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, 
Tohoku University
)
Susumu Goto (Kyoto university Bioinformatics Center)
Tetsuo Shibuya (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Hiroyuki Toh (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Mitsuteru Nakao (Eisai Co., Ltd.)
Hideaki Mizuno (Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.)
Term
April 1st, 2014 -
March 31st, 2016
Audits Kiyoko F. Kinoshita (Faculty of Engineering, Soka University) 
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Dainippon Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.)
Term
April 1st, 2014 -
March 31st, 2015
Managers Kenta Nakai (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Sachiyo Aburatani (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Kiyoko F. Kinoshita (Faculty of Engineering, Soka University)
Kenji Satou (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Paul Horton (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Term
April 1st, 2014 -
March 31st, 2015
Chairs of
Local Sections
Kimihito Ito (Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Hokkaido University), Hokkaido Section
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Toshimichi Araki (Organization of Advanced Science and Technology, Kobe University), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section
Term
April 1st, 2014 -
March 31st, 2015