2013 Board Members

President Kiyoshi Asai (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo / CBRC, AIST) Term
April 1st, 2013 -
March 31st, 2014
Vice President Kentaro Shimizu (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Board of Directors Sachiyo Aburatani (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Takeshi Kawashima (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University)
Kiyoko F. Kinoshita (Faculty of Engineering, Soka University)
Kenji Satou (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University)
Hiroyuki Toh (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Kenta Nakai (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Tetsuo Nishikawa (Advanced Intellectual Property Research Institute, Co., Ltd.)
Hideo Matsuda (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University)
Hiroshi Mamitsuka (Bioinformatics Center, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University)
Hideaki Mizuno (Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.)
Term
April 1st, 2012 -
March 31st, 2014
Wataru Iwasaki (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Obayashi (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Toshiyuki Okumura (Mitsui Knowledge Industry Co., Ltd.)
Takashi Komori (INTEC Inc.)
Tsuneaki Sakata (Shionogi & Co., Ltd.)
Masakazu Sekijima (Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Jun Sese (Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Tsuyoshi Hachiya (Iwate Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization, Iwate Medical University)
Paul Horton (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Shigeki Mitaku (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)
Term
April 1st, 2013 -
March 31st, 2015
Audits Tetsuo Shibuya (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Dainippon Sumitomo Pharma Co., Ltd.)
Term
April 1st, 2013 -
March 31st, 2014
Managers Kenta Nakai (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Sachiyo Aburatani (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Kiyoko F. Kinoshita (Faculty of Engineering, Soka University)
Kenji Satou (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Science and Engineering, Kanazawa University)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Paul Horton (Computational Biology Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Term
April 1st, 2013 -
March 31st, 2014
Chairs of Local Sections Kimihito Ito (Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Hokkaido University), Hokkaido Section
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section
Term
April 1st, 2013 -~
March 31st, 2014