Board Members

Board Members 2015.4.1 - 2016.3.31

President Kentaro Shimizu (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Term
April 1st, 2015 -
March 31st, 2016
Vice President Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, 
Tohoku University
)
Board of Directors Soichi Ogishima (Tohoku University, Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Koji Kadota (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Kawashima (School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, 
Tohoku University
)
Susumu Goto (Kyoto university Bioinformatics Center)
Tetsuo Shibuya (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Hiroyuki Toh (School of Science and Technology, Kwansei Gakuin University)
Mitsuteru Nakao (Eisai Co., Ltd.)
Hideaki Mizuno (Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.)
Term
April 1st, 2014 -
March 31st, 2016

Sachiyo Aburatani (Biotechnology Research Institute for Drug Discovery, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Takeshi Obayashi (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Satoru Kanai (PeptiDream Inc.)
Masaaki Kotera (School and Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology,Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Jun Sese (Biotechnology Research Institute for Drug Discovery, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Michiaki Hamada (School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Waseda University)
Hideo Matsuda (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University)
Toutai Mitsuyama (Biotechnology Research Institute for Drug Discovery, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Atsuko Yamaguchi (Database Center for Life Science)
Takuji Yamada (School and Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology,Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Term
April 1st, 2015 -
March 31st, 2017
Audits Kiyoko F. Kinoshita (Faculty of Engineering, Soka University) 
Koji Tsuda (Department of Computational Biology and Medical Sciences, GSFS, University of Tokyo)
Term
April 1st, 2015 -
March 31st, 2016
Managers Takeshi Kawashima, Susumu Goto, Tsuyoshi Shirai, Kenta Nakai
Wataru Iwasaki, Kiyoshi Asai, Jun Sese, Tsuyoshi Hachiya,
Soichi Ogishima, Hideo Matsuda, Masanori Arita,
Sachiyo Aburatani, Paul Horton, Kenji Sato, Takeshi Obayashi
Term
April 1st, 2015 -
March 31st, 2016
Chairs of
Local Sections
Kimihito Ito (Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Hokkaido University), Hokkaido Section
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Toshimichi Araki (Organization of Advanced Science and Technology, Kobe University), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section
Term
April 1st, 2015 -
March 31st, 2016