Board Members

Board Members 2016.4.1 - 2017.3.31

President Kentaro Shimizu (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Term
April 1st, 2016 -
March 31st, 2017
Vice President Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences,
Tohoku University
)
Board of Directors Sachiyo Aburatani (Biotechnology Research Institute for Drug Discovery, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Takeshi Obayashi (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Satoru Kanai (PeptiDream Inc.)
Masaaki Kotera (School and Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology,Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Jun Sese (Artificial Intelligence Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Michiaki Hamada (School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Waseda University)
Hideo Matsuda (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University)
Toutai Mitsuyama (Artificial Intelligence Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Atsuko Yamaguchi (Database Center for Life Science)
Takuji Yamada (School and Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology,Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Term
April 1st, 2015 -
March 31st, 2017
Kiyoshi Asai (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Masanori Arita (National Institute of Genetics)
Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo)
Soichi Ogishima (Tohoku University, Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Susumu Goto (Kyoto university Bioinformatics Center)
Tetsuro Shibuya (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Kentaro Tomii (Artificial Intelligence Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Mitsuteru Nakao (Eisai Co., Ltd.)
Yoshihiro Yamanishi (Medical Institute of Bioregulation / Institute for Advanced Study, Kyushu University)
Term
April 1st, 2016 -
March 31st, 2018
Audits Masakazu Sekijima (Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Koji Tsuda (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Term
April 1st, 2016 -
March 31st, 2017
Managers Takeshi Kawashima, Susumu Goto, Tsuyoshi Shirai, Kenta Nakai
Wataru Iwasaki, Kiyoshi Asai, Jun Sese, Toshinori Endo,
Tsuyoshi Hachiya, Soichi Ogishima, Hideo Matsuda, Masanori Arita,
Sachiyo Aburatani, Paul Horton, Kenji Sato, Takeshi Obayashi
Term
April 1st, 2016 -
March 31st, 2017
Chairs of
Local Sections
Kimihito Ito (Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Hokkaido University), Hokkaido Section
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Toshimichi Araki (Organization of Advanced Science and Technology, Kobe University), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section
Term
April 1st, 2016 -
March 31st, 2017