Board Members

Board Members 2017.4.1 - 2018.3.31

President Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)

Term
April 1st, 2017 -
March 31st, 2018

Vice President Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
Board of Directors

Kiyoshi Asai (Graduate School of Frontier Science)
Masanori Arita (National Institute of Genetics)
Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo)
Soichi Ogishima (Tohoku University, Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Susumu Goto (Kyoto university Bioinformatics Center)
Tetsuro Shibuya (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Kentaro Tomii (Artificial Intelligence Research Center, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Mitsuteru Nakao (Eisai Co., Ltd.)
Yoshihiro Yamanishi (Medical Institute of Bioregulation / Institute for Advanced Study, Kyushu University)

Term
April 1st, 2016 -
March 31st, 2018

Takeya Kasukawa(Large Scale Data Managing Unit, RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences)
Koji Kadota (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Kawashima (National Institute of Genetics)
Shoko Kawamoto (National Institute of Genetics)
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Masaaki Kotera (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Wataru Fujibuchi (Dept. of Cell Growth and Differentiation, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University)
Ikuko Motoike (Tohoku University Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Atsuko Yamaguchi (Database Center for Life Science)
Takuji Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Term
April 1st, 2017 -
March 31st, 2019

Audits

Masakazu Sekijima (Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kana Shimizu (Waseda University)

Term
April 1st, 2017 -
March 31st, 2018

Managers

Sachiyo Aburatani
Kazuharu Arakawa
Masanori Arita
Kiyoshi Asai
Toshinori Endo
Susumu Goto
Tsuyoshi Hachiya
Paul Horton
Wataru Iwasaki
Takeshi Kawashima
Hideo Matsuda
Takeshi Obayashi
Soichi Ogishima
Kenji Sato
Kentaro Shimizu
Tsuyoshi Shirai

Term
April 1st, 2017 -
March 31st, 2018

Chairs of

Local Sections

Kimihito Ito (Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Hokkaido University), Hokkaido Section
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Sumitomo Chemical), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section

Term
April 1st, 2017 -
March 31st, 2018