Board Members

Board Members 2018.4.1 - 2019.3.31

President Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)

Term
April 1st, 2018 -
March 31st, 2019

Vice President Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)

Board of Directors

Takeya Kasukawa(Large Scale Data Managing Unit, RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences)
Koji Kadota (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Kawashima (National Institute of Genetics)
Shoko Kawamoto (National Institute of Genetics)
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Masaaki Kotera (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Wataru Fujibuchi (Dept. of Cell Growth and Differentiation, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University)
Ikuko Motoike (Tohoku University Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Atsuko Yamaguchi (Database Center for Life Science)
Takuji Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Term
April 1st, 2017 -
March 31st, 2019

Kiyoshi Asai (Graduate School of Frontier Science)
Masanori Arita (National Institute of Genetics)
Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo)
Toshinori Endo (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University)
Takeshi Obayashi (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Atsushi Shimizu (Iwate Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization, Iwate Medical University)
Kentaro Shimizu (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Nozomi Nagano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Hideo Matsuda (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University)
Mari Miyamoto (Oxford Nanopore Technologies)

Term
April 1st, 2018 -
March 31st, 2020

Audits

Kana Shimizu (Waseda University)
Kazunori Yamada (Tohoku University)

Term
April 1st, 2018 -
March 31st, 2019

Managers

Sachiyo Aburatani
Kazuharu Arakawa
Masanori Arita
Kiyoshi Asai
Susumu Goto
Tsuyoshi Hachiya
Wataru Iwasaki
Masaaki Kotera
Hideo Matsuda
Takeshi Obayashi
Soichi Ogishima
Yutaka Saito
Kenji Sato
Kentaro Shimizu
Tsuyoshi Shirai
Kazuhiro Takemoto
Takuji Yamada
Yoshihiro Yamanishi

Term
April 1st, 2018 -
March 31st, 2019

Chairs of
Local Sections

Kimihito Ito (Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Hokkaido University), Hokkaido Section
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Sumitomo Chemical), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section

Term
April 1st, 2018 -
March 31st, 2019