Board Members

Board Members 2019.4.1 - 2020.3.31

President Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)

Term
April 1st, 2019 -
March 31st, 2021

Vice President Susumu Goto (Database Center for Life Science, Joint Support-Center for Data Science Research, Research Organization of Information and Systems)

Board of Directors

Kiyoshi Asai (Graduate School of Frontier Science)
Masanori Arita (National Institute of Genetics)
Wataru Iwasaki (Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo)
Toshinori Endo (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University)
Takeshi Obayashi (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Atsushi Shimizu (Iwate Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization, Iwate Medical University)
Kentaro Shimizu (Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Nozomi Nagano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Hideo Matsuda (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University)
Mari Miyamoto (Oxford Nanopore Technologies)

Term
April 1st, 2019 -
March 31st, 2020

Soichi Ogishima (Tohoku University, Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Haruka Ozaki (Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Susumu Goto (Database Center for Life Science, Joint Support-Center for Data Science Research, Research Organization of Information and Systems)
Tsuyoshi Shirai (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology)
Kazuhiro Takemoto (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Takeyuki Tamura (Bioinformatics Center, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University)
Ikuko Motoike (Tohoku University, Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization)
Wataru Fujibuchi (Dept. of Cell Growth and Differentiation, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University)
Yoshihiro Yamanishi (Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology)

Term
April 1st, 2019 -
March 31st, 2021

Audits

Kazunori Yamada (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Tetsuo Shibuya (Human Genome Center, the Institute of Medical Science, the University of Tokyo)

Term
April 1st, 2019 -
March 31st, 2020

Managers

Susumu Goto, Hideo Matsuda, Kazuhiro Takemoto, Kengo Kinoshita, Kenji Sato, Kentaro Shimizu, Kiyoshi Asai, Masaaki Kotera, Masanori Arita, Sachiyo Aburatani, Soichi Ogishima, Susumu Goto, Takeshi Obayashi, Takuji Yamada, Tsuyoshi Shirai, Wataru Iwasaki, Yoshihiro Yamanishi, Yutaka Saito

Term
April 1st, 2019 -
March 31st, 2020

Chairs of
Local Sections

Toshinori Endo (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University)
Kengo Kinoshita (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University), Tohoku Section
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Sumitomo Chemical), Kansai Section
Masaharu Seno (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University), Chugoku-Shikoku Section
Hiroyuki Kurata (Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology), Kyushu Section
Shinya Ikematsu (Okinawa National College of Technology), Okinawa Section

Term
April 1st, 2019 -
March 31st, 2020